NY F89149 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, on behalf CK Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #DM84H0056 is a men’s jacket composed of a 100% polyester non-woven fabric coated with 100% polyurethane plastic material. The garment features a full front zippered closure, stand-up collar, zippered pockets below the waist, left zippered breast pocket and a drawstring bottom. Style #OM84H0056 is the identical jacket that will also be imported and sold in outlet stores. The applicable subheading for style #s DM84H0056 and OM84H0056 will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style #s DM84H0056 and OM84H0056 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division