NY F89148 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Christine M. Mueller Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a purse from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mueller: In your letter dated 6/16/00, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #GGHP-00. The item is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The exterior surface is comprised of textile material of 50% nylon and 50% polyester and the front flap is lightly decorated with beads. The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by the front flap with a snap closure. A shoulder strap of nylon cording is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for GGHP-00 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division