NY F89033 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Magda Kotek Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 "E" Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms.Kotek: In your letter dated June 28th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a zippered generic travel bag constructed of an exterior surface of a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A self-material carry strap is sewn into the side interior of the bag. You state that after importation, a pair of boots will be placed inside the bag. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division