NY F89030 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F89030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Dana Mobley J. C. Penny Purchasing Corp. P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa hat doorstop from China. Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a traditional red and white Santa hat. The outside of the hat is composed of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton. The inside of the hat is composed of 100 percent polyester fabric. This Santa hat is filled with sand and will be used as a doorstop in the home during the Christmas season. The item is a 3 dimensional representation of a motif associated with Christmas. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sand filled, Santa hat will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division