PD F88983 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Inc. 330 Madison Ave. 12/F suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of an EVA FLYING SAUCER imported from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a flying saucer to be imported from China. The item is a flying saucer similar to a Frisbee and is made of 100% EVA. The saucer is approximately 8 ¾” in diameter and ½” in thickness. There is a slight concavity that enables the user to grip the saucer. The stock number is C-56117. The merchandise will clear through the port of New York. The applicable subheading for the “EVA FLYING SAUCER” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;…..Other: Other toys……” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois