NY F88793 July 25, 2000 LA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 F88793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Bill Helms Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. P.O. Box A66605 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The Tariff Classification Of A Magnetic Key Holder From China. Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, on behalf of Block & Co, Wheeling, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the magnetic key holder is a small plastic box, which when slid opened, can hold a small key inside. A ferrite magnet is affixed to the back of the plastic box. The applicable subheading for the magnetic key holder will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization;...other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division