NY F88781 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S Hindry Avenue, Unit A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of chaps from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, on behalf of JMI International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 01ma69 Chap, is constructed of an outer shell of woven 100% nylon fabric that has been visibly coated on the inside with a 100% urethane plastic material. The chaps cover the legs from the ankle to the upper inner thigh and hips. The hip area features two 3-snap straps. The chaps provide protection to the wearer. The applicable subheading for the Style 01ma69 Chap will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The Style 01ma69 Chap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division