N261017 February 18, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5050 Mr. Abraham Buxbaum Atlantic Carrier / Freight Brokers P.O. Box 50388 Brooklyn, NY 11205 RE: The tariff classification of men’s padded sleeveless jacket from unknown origin Dear Mr. Buxbaum: In your letter dated January 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client 5 Star Apparel, Inc. Your samples will be returned. Both samples submitted are men’s “akademiks®” padded, sleeveless jackets. The garments have a shell made from a 100% polyester woven fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface, quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The garments feature a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, and pockets at the waist secured with a snap button closure. Per additional information requested, you stated that the quilting of the fabric is not performed in the piece, but is done after the panels are cut to shape. The applicable subheading for the two samples of men’s “akademiks®” padded sleeveless jacket will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division