NY F88567 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 F88567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, et al. Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a greeting card, from China Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, your reference: 00-289-5(542)I, on behalf of your client, Mast Industries, Inc., of Andover, Massachusetts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A prototype sample was submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested. The article is designated Style No. XC01, “Fur Xmas Card with ½” Spine”. It is a folding greeting card of rigid paperboard, with man-made fiber textile material glued to the front. It measures 6” x 4” and is ½” in thickness at the fold. The inside of the greeting card features a printed image of a snowflake, and the words “For a Too Groovy Gal”. The front of the card features a circular cut-out approximately 2 ¾” in diameter. After importation, a plastic makeup container (e.g. eye shadow or lip gloss in a plastic container) will be placed inside the cut-out opening, and the ensemble will be sold in this fashion. It is noted that only the card is the subject of this ruling; the plastic container in the sample prototype will either be sourced in the U.S. or imported separately. The applicable subheading for the card, Style No. XC01, as described, will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division