NY F88358 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Cordell Harges Hot Shield USA 14962 Bear Valley Road, Suite G-112 Victorville, CA 92392 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted container for a firefighter face mask from China. Dear Mr. Harges: In your letter dated May 20th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, "Web Case", is a zippered case specifically shaped and fitted to hold the "Hot Shield Wildland Firefighter Face Mask". The exterior surface of the case is made of 100% nylon textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A side zippered closure secures the top opening of the case. Two loops of nylon webbing, each with a center snap closure, are incorporated on the rear exterior of the case. The applicable subheading for the "Web Case" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division