NY F87994 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl's N56 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring stuff bags from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated June 5th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as #NW1A, NW1B, NW1C, and NW1D. The items are drawstring stuff bags, manufactured wholly of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), that measure approximately 8" in height by 4 1/2" in diameter at the bottom. The interior of each is unlined and the top opening closes when the drawstring at the top of the bag is pulled in opposite directions. The PVC sheeting is 7.5 mil thick and is clear with printed designs. Each bag is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for #NW1A, NW1B, NW1C, and NW1D will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division