NY F87983 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F87983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6211.42.0054 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples are constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent metallized yarn. Style PJBX8137 is a pair of women’s pants that feature a waistband with five belt loops, a snap and zipper closure, three front pockets, two back pockets and long hemmed legs. Style PJBX80513 is a woman’s blouse that features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, adjustable side tabs, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom. Although the garment closes left over right, the cut of the garment indicates that it is designed for women. The applicable subheading for style PJBX8137 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style PJBX80513 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style PJBX8137 falls within textile category designation 348 and style PJBX80513 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division