NY F87816 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 31st, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #PP1000635, "Anew Retroactive GWP Bag". The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis and measures approximately 9" x 5 3/4". The exterior surface is comprised of textile material of man-made fibers with decorative embroidery on the front of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. One end of the carry handle is attached to the zipper pull. The applicable subheading for #PP1000635 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division