NY F87805 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F87805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Stacy Haines Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated May 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as model number SB200. The item is a combination slant board and flat workout bench. The bench is constructed of two inch thick heavy gauge square steel tubing with a high density foam board covered with deluxe upholstery. The item will be marketed as exercise equipment. The applicable subheading for the exercise equipment, the Combo Slant/Flat Bench will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division