NY F87804 June 7, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F87804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Stacy Haines Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment from China. Dear Ms. Haines: In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that has been identified as item number 000983607. The product is an exercise device that is called Easy -Step Plus. The device is for the shaping and toning of all major muscle groups. The device also makes the claim that the user of the device will burn off calories quickly. The applicable subheading for the exercise device, the Easy-Step Plus will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division