NY F87778 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F87778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5420 Ms. Rebecca T. Watkins Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, Oregon 97208-8829 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Watkins: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Heiligman Enterprises DBA Pro Trade Import-Export Co. The provided sample, style 8300, is an unlined woven polyester fabric mitten with an elasticized wrist and a one inch flared cuff with a hemmed bottom. The “Sporthill” company logo is embroidered across the backside knuckle area. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division