PD F87771 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-95: D13 F87771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Stacy Haines Classification Specialist Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, Ar 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of the "Newton's Cradle Game" made in China. Dear Ms. Haines: In a letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the "Newton's Cradle Game". A sample of the "Newton's Cradle Game", item #AE-054BM/N was supplied with your letter. This article is a desktop amusement game composed of five steel balls that are suspended between two parallel metal bars. Each ball is suspended between the bars on a manmade monofilament string. The metal bars are mounted on a wooded base that is approximately 6.5" long by 4.75" wide. The parallel bars stand approximately 6.75" high. In operation one or two of the balls on either end is swung away from the others and then released allowing them to hit the remaining balls. The energy of the hit is transferred through the ball in the center to the last ball or balls furthest away causing that them to bounce away. When that ball or those balls return and hit the ball in the center the energy developed in the second collision is transferred back to the first ball or balls and they bounce away. The cycle repeats until the energy developed in the collisions dissipates to the degree where it is insufficient to cause the end ball to bounce away. The applicable subheading for the "Newton's Cradle Game", item AE-054BM/N will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine