NY F87764 June 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F87764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co 15210 32nd Avenue South Suite D Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated May 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cabela’s Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Six samples were submitted for review. Style 92-0007 is a half fingered glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a hook and loop tab when not in use. A neoprene coated fabric reinforcement partially covers the palm and extends up the forefinger. A second reinforcement covers the palmside thumb fingertip. Additional features include insulation, a fabric lining and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 92-0008 is a mitten version of style 92-0007 in the same fabrication. Style 92-0008 features a slit in the palm made of a neoprene coated fabric which allows the wearer to extend their fingers out to reach a trigger or to reload. The mitten also features a neoprene coated fabric reinforcement which partially covers the palm and extends up the thumb, and a partially elasticized wrist with a ribbed knit cuff. Style 92-1311 is a gauntlet glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a neoprene coated fabric reinforcement which partially covers the palm and extends up the forefinger, a palmside thumb fingertip reinforcement which extends partially around the backside, an elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable textile wrist strap, fourchettes, insulation, a fabric lining, a waterproof insert and an adjustable elasticized drawstring bottom closure. Style 92-1012 is a glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a neoprene coated fabric reinforcement which partially covers the palm and extends up the forefinger, a palmside thumb fingertip reinforcement which extends partially around the backside, fourchettes, and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 92-1348 is a child’s glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which also covers the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a backside adjustable textile wrist strap, fourchettes, insulation, a fabric lining, a waterproof insert, and an adjustable elasticized drawstring closure with an extended ribbed knit cuff. Style 92-1349 is a child’s gauntlet styled mitten version of style 92-1348. The cumulation of features on all the glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division