PD F87746 June 26, 2000 APP-6-LA:X:T:SWS:G24 F87746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a “Holiday Plush Character Pouch" from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bath and Body Works, Inc., on a “Holiday Plush Character Pouch”. The sample is described as a “Nutcracker” Christmas character which is composed of 100% polyester mounted on a PVC pouch with a Velcro closure. The “Nutcracker” character is adorned with a soldiers hat, holly and pine twigs, and will be displayed during Christmas 2000 as part of a giftset. The applicable subheading for the “Holiday Plush Character Pouch” will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty is free. Your samples are being returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Los Angeles International Airport