PD F87591 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of “Valentine Love Cuffs” with feather imported from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Valentine Love Cuffs. The item is a plastic pair of handcuffs having a feather around the circumference of the cuffs. The cuffs are available in pink with a pink feather, pink with a red feather and red with a red feather. The chain connecting the cuffs is also of plastic. Each cuff measures approximately 3 ½” in diameter. The stock number is 23180756H. Due to its construction the merchandise can only be used as a novelty item. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the “Valentine Love Cuffs” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;…..Other: Other toys……” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois