NY F87567 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:112 F87567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8112.20.6000 Mr. David Meth 3560 N.W. 72nd Avenue P.O. Box 521208 Miami, FL 33152-1208 RE: The tariff classification of an “Eversafe Protective Sticker” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Meth: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Lone Star Telecom, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Eversafe Protective Sticker” is an oval-shaped device that is intended to be used with cellular and cordless telephones. Based on the information provided, it is comprised of various metals, none of which appear to impart its essential character. This sticker is for use on the handset of such telephones. It is purported that this sticker will intercept the electromagnetic waves that emanate from these phones. The applicable subheading for the “Eversafe Protective Sticker” will be 8112.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of chromium. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division