NY F87556 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-TA:RR:NC:358:F87556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Avcenue San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a pajama set for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated May 18, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Company, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 1099 consists of loose-fitting pants, elasticized at the waistband, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester, and a v-necked, three-quarter sleeved pullover, manufactured form knitted fabric of 100% polyester. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.1 per cent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division