NY F87522 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F87522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3906.90.5000 Mr. Russ Holmgren Circle International 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: The classification of calcium polycarbophil from China Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated May 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on calcium polycarbophil (CAS-9003-97-8), a calcium salt of a synthetic hydrophilic acrylic resin of the polycarboxylic type. The product is a water absorbent polymer imported in bulk form for mixing with exipients and binders in the manufacture of bulk forming laxative caplets. The applicable subheading calcium polycarbophil in bulk form will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other acrylic polymers in primary forms. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division