NY F87515 June 13, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F87515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Ms. Mary Martin Lynx International, Inc. 24760 South Main Street Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical power strip from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated May 16, 2000, on behalf of S. Michael Nostrant & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, identified as PR-6 and ET2, these are electrical power strips with built-in surge protection. Each of the strips is affixed to an electrical cord with a plug. The applicable subheading for the PR-6 and ET2 power strips will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division