PD F87415 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I27 F87415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Customs Import Analyst Sears Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd., BC-173AA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s trousers with a textile belt from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #411M, is a pair of women’s trousers manufactured from woven fabric composed of 100 percent polyester with a micro fiber peach finish. The trousers feature a partially elasticized waistband, side slash pockets, and a zippered front fly with a velcro closure at the top. The trousers also have a 100% polyester woven belt. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. Style 411M is a composite good, and the essential character is provided by the trousers. The applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port