PD F87312 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 F87312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050 Ida G. Hansen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s pants from China Dear Ms. Hansen: In your letter dated May 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated the submitted sample is “Dress Like Your Doll” girl’s cargo pants made of 100% cotton twill fabric. The garment, part number GGCP, features a sewn-on elasticized waistband with drawstrings, a bellows pocket with velcro-like closures sewn to the side of each leg, and hemmed leg openings. The pants are finished with flat-felled seams. The pants will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 16. The applicable subheading for the girl’s pants will be 6204.62.4050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other…trousers and breeches: girls’: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA