NY F87210 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F87210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated May 23, 2000, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 43041/53041/63041, is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the two front panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the back panel measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, armholes, the placket area, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the two front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division