PD F84224 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F84224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060 Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated March 10, 2000, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style #’s 48190 (misses’ sized version), (58190 (petite sized version) and 68190 (women’s sized version), is a woman’s knit vest constructed of 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest, which extends to the hip, features a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper, oversized armholes, a V-shaped neckline and rib knit capping along the armholes, neckline, front opening and bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, vests and similar articles, knit of wool, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas