NY F87202 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F87202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed bear from China. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Gund Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a toy stuffed bear, item number M1084. The toy bear is a full-figured representation of a bear that measures about twenty-four inches in height. The bear is dressed in a T-shirt and hooded fleece vest. The hood of the vest has two slits through which the bear’s ears protrude. The T-shirt and vest will be imported together with the bear and will not be separately imported. The shirt and hooded vest combination are made and sized specifically to fit the bear. The applicable subheading for the toy stuffed bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof…Stuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division