PD F87189 June 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 F87189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Rd. BC-173AA Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a trouser with a belt from China. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 410M, is a trouser with a belt. They are manufactured from 100% polyester woven fabric. The trouser features a fly front opening with a zipper and velcro closure, belt loops and hemmed leg openings. Also featured are two slanted inset pockets and one watch pocket on the front. The ¾ inch fabric belt has a plastic buckle. The sample will be returned as requested. The trouser and the belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (G R I) 3 (b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the trouser and belt. The applicable subheading for the trouser with the belt will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for trousers: of synthetic fibers: other…other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. The trouser with the belt falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport