NY F87183 May 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F87183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s handbag. The sample submitted, identified as a “Plush Duck Bag” #23201155H, is a child’s handbag made up to resemble a duck. It is designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried by a child. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush textile man-made materials. The article measures approximately 10” x 7” and it is carried by means of double woven textile handles. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item 23201155H will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division