NY F87161 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F87161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 09711 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven moleskin fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a round neckline, a full front opening and a self-fabric front drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for style 09711 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style 09711 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division