NY F87045 June 12, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F87045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a throw and catch toy from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 9, 2000, received in this office on May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted article is referred to as a “Hover-Disc.” The disk shaped object measures approximately 9” in diameter. It is made of woven fabric with a webbed edging that stands upright. The top outer surface of the disk is made of PVC material and will have an embossed diamond pattern. You have indicated that the intent of the product is to fling the item into the air in a spinning fashion, to be caught by another individual. The item’s construction is intended to promote an extended flight time between participants. The soft, flexible nature of the product allows it to be folded for portability and, it is hoped, would cause less injury in the event of an accident. The article is designed for use in a throw and toss play activity and is viewed as a toy for classification purposes. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Hover-Disc” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division