NY F87019 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F87019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorainne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa figure from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 01, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as a Handcrafted Santa Collectible, item #994203. This Santa figure is made of polyurethane foam and hand crafted with garland and glitter. This hand-painted, three-dimensional Santa stands fifteen inches high. He carries a lantern in one hand and holds a gift package in the other. A small garland wreath is attached to Santa’s wrist and a garland swag is located at the base of this item. The applicable subheading for the Santa Collectible will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division