NY F87009 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F87009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9560 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of wallets from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated May 11th, 2000, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc, and Blue Star Imports L.P., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 312, 0135, and 315. Each is secured by a zippered closure and has an exterior surface of wool textile material. Style numbers 312 and 0135 are bi-fold wallets that measure approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/2" when closed. The interior of each wallet contains a currency slot, multiple credit card holders, and a pocket for coins. Style number 315 is a coin purse that measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4 1/4". Style numbers 312, 0135, and 315 are subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for style numbers 312, 0135, and 315 will be 4202.32.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9560 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division