NY 850738 April 9, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 850738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9560 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 510 South Fulton Avenue Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 10550-5067 RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder and cosmetic case from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated March 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. Style number LV3257 is a needlepoint eyeglass case and style number LV3345 is a needlepoint cosmetic case. Both are constructed of wool and cotton textile materials. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass case will be 4202.32.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9560 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic case will be 4202.92.3040, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3040 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport