NY F86991 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F86991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Cathy Petrus Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Petrus: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, on behalf of your client Bath & Body Works, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of artificial flowers identified as items #9540 and 9563. The product is various parts and cut up pieces of artificial flowers. The flowers are made of polyester woven fabric. The parts include in addition to the woven polyester flower parts, flower buds made of styrofoam and green leaves made of paper with plastic stems. Your letter of inquiry states that this product will be used as a decorative filler in glass containers. The man-made fiber flower parts impart the essential character to items #9540 and #9563. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower parts will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division