NY F86957 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F86957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020 Ms. Sonya Clarke Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a mantle runner from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated May 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bath & Body Works Inc. The merchandise at issue, Style # 9141, is a mantle runner. You indicate that the runner is composed of 60 percent velvet fabric and 40 percent organza fabric. The velvet fabric is stated to be acetate and nylon. It appears that the pile is acetate while the ground fabric is formed by the nylon. The woven organza fabric is stated to be nylon. The 12 x 72 inch runner is comprised of an approximately 6 x 66 inch center organza panel with a twig design along the right side. The velvet fabric forms a 3-inch border that frames and finishes the item. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the runner will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other…of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The mantle runner falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen 212-637-7078 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division