NY F86907 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F86907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Ms. Joann Mosqueda The Rack Toy Company JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a fan from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated May 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of JA-RU, Inc. The item in question is identified as an active gear personal fan, item number 1400. The fan is a hand-held, battery operated fan with two soft plastic, axial fan blades, packaged together with a carry cord and two batteries. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division