NY F86591 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F86591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Ms. Theresa Stavola Import Specialist Circle International 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a Shopping Bag from China Dear Ms. Stavola: In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Shopping Bag that is made of 100% polyester. The bag is made to attach to a shopping cart to hold the items shopped for. The applicable subheading for the Shopping Bag will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division