NY F86565 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F86565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Rolando E. Portal Eckerd Corporation P. O. Box 4689 Clearwater, FL 33758 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Village scenes from China. Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs depicting several Christmas village scenes. The scenes include Christmas decorations of wreaths, garlands, red bows, Christmas trees and Santa Claus. Together these items create various Christmas Village Scenes Vendor item #15142351, the Village Scene and the Sled Race are made of 100 percent polyresin. The Ski Slope and the Skating Pond are made of 100 percent porcelain. Vendor item #15022326, identifies various styles of houses decorated with Christmas wreaths and garland with red bows. These houses are made of 100 percent porcelain. The figurines in front of the houses include men, women, boys, girls and a snowman. Vendor item #15142350, includes scenes of Santa’s Workshop, children playing around a snowman, Christmas trees for sale and children playing in the playground. These items are made of 100 percent polyresin. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Village scenes will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division