NY F86120 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F86120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 John Riley, Jr. Fit-O-Vations, Inc. 7052 103rd Street - Suite 309 Jacksonville FL 32210 RE: The tariff classification of exercise equipment. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an exercise weight consisting of a textile pouch filled with sand or like substance which can be secured with a hook and loop fastener around an appropriate area of the body. The applicable subheading for the exercise weight will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the provision for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division