PD F85724 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Carol Ritchings Import Manager Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessory set from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item consists of a Hair Accessory Gift Set, Model 56222, which includes a cushion brush, a vent brush, a round brush, a purse brush, a comb, a small flower mirror, and two jaw hair clips. A sample of this item accompanied your letter. The items are boxed in a non-reusable container and sold as a set for personal grooming. Your letter also references Hair Accessory Gift Set, Model 56223 which is described but for which no sample was received. This office is unable to provide a classification ruling on this item model without a sample. Based on the General Rules of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the set is dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article which imparts an essential character to the set, in this case the hair brush. The applicable subheading for the hair accessory set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hairbrushes, valued over 40 cents each. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents each + 3.6 percent ad valorem. - 2 - This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio