PD F85723 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F85723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Ms. Carol Ritchings, Import Manager Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair care set from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is the item number 56221 hair care set. Included in the set are three hairbrushes, a comb, a small mirror, and two jaw clips. The applicable subheading for the number 56221 hair care set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes,…:Other:Valued over 40 cents each:Hairbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.