PD F85719 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL F85719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Ms. Carol Ritchings, Import Manager Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair care set from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is the item number 89997 hair care set. Included in the set are two hairbrushes, a comb, six jaw clips in three sizes, and two elastic textile ponytail holders. The applicable subheading for the number 89997 hair care set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes,…:Other:Valued over 40 cents each:Hairbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.