NY F85708 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Brokers Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd. Ste 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated April 7th, 2000, on behalf of M.J. Amiga, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Vibrating Rabbit with Pocket", items (A) and (B). However, a sample was not submitted for item (B) and we are unable to issue a classification ruling without the sample. Therefore, this ruling pertains to item (A) only. The article is a novelty coin purse made-up as a plush rabbit. The interior of the coin purse is 4" deep and 3" wide. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure that is 4" long. A plastic pull attached to a string is placed behind the rabbit's head and when the string is pulled to its full-length, the rabbit oscillates. The useful function of the article as a coin purse is greater than any play value the article may have. As a coin purse, it is not principally used for the amusement of children or adults. The applicable subheading for the "Vibrating Rabbit with Pocket" will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division