NY F85688 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Bea O'Halloran Foreign Trade Zone P.O. Box 613307 Dallas, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of computer carry case from China. Dear Ms. O'Halloran: In your letter dated April 21st, 2000, on behalf of Fossil Partners, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Travel Desk". The item is a carrying case designed primarily for a lap top computer. The exterior surface is comprised of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior consists of a panel of padded material that has an elasticized holder for the computer in the center. The ends of the panel fold over the computer and attach to one another by hook and loop closures. There are two zippered side compartments that fold to the front over the panel. Hook and loop closures secure the two zippered compartments together, over the computer. A front flap with tuck lock closures covers the front of the bag and conceals the top of the two zippered compartments. A detachable, adjustable, padded shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. The applicable subheading for FB-700 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division