NY F85666 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F85666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3020; 6211.43.0066; 6211.43.0091 Gap Inc. One Harrison street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper and diaper cover from China Dear Sir or Madam: In your letter dated April 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 720199 consists of a diaper cover, which resembles a pair of panties, and a sleeveless jumper, both manufactured from woven, imitation suede fabric of 100% polyester. You have submitted this style along with a cotton bodysuit for which you have not requested a classification ruling As you have requested, the three garments are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jumper in toddlers’ sizes will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments,…girls’, of man-made fibers, jumpers, other; and for the diaper cover in toddlers’ sizes will be 6211.43.0091, which provides for other garments,…girls’, of man-made fibers, other. In infants’ sizing the jumper and diaper cover will be classified together under 6209.30.3020, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, sets. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem regardless of sizing. In toddlers’ sizes the jumper and diaper cover fall within textile category designation 659, and in infants’ sizing within 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division