NY F85647 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Shelly Post Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, on behalf of Lerner New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling for toiletry bags. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 7388, 8388 and 6480. They are as follows: Style 7388 is a ladies toiletry bag with and exterior surface made of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The toiletry bag measures approximately 6” in length, 4 ½” in height and 2 ¼” in width. The bag is secured by means of a front flap with hook and loop fastener. The interior is lined with no additional features. Style 8388 is a ladies toiletry bag with an exterior surface made of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The toiletry bag measures approximately 6” in length, 4 ½” in height and 2 ¼” in width. The bag is secured by means of a front flap with a hook and loop fastener. The interior is lined with no additional features. Style 6480 is a ladies toiletry bag with an exterior surface made of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The toiletry bag measures approximately 7 ¼” in length, 5 ½” in height and 2 ¼” in width. The bag is secured by means of a hook and loop closure and has an exterior compartment that is lined and also secured with a hook and loop fastener. All three styles are primarily designed and used to contain toiletries and other preparations. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 7388, 8388 and 6480 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division