NY F85600 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated April 18th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are item numbers LM2003A, LM2003B, and LM2003C. The items are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. Common characteristics of each bag include an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material, a detachable shoulder strap, and a pocket (with a pen holder) on the front exterior of the bag that is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. Item LM2003A measures approximately 6" x 7 3/4" and has two carry handles. The interior of the bag is lined and multiple credit card slots and an open pocket are sewn to the back wall. On the front exterior, a full-width zippered pocket is located above the pocket with a flap. Item LM2003B measures approximately 8" x 6 1/4" and has a full width zippered pocket above the pocket with a flap on the front exterior. The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by a zippered closure. Item LM2003C measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6 1/4" and has and top carry handle and two adjustable carry straps permanently attached to the rear of the bag, which enables use as a backpack. The interior of the bag is lined and an open pocket and multiple credit card slots are permanently attached to the rear interior of the bag. A metal split ring on a strip of nylon webbing is affixed to a metal D-ring on the side interior by a plastic dog-leash type clasp. The top opening of the bag is secured by two strips of nylon at the top opening of the bag, attached to one another by hook and loop closures, and a front flap secured by a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for #LM2003A, LM2003B, and LM2003C will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division